General Conference Officers

General Conference Presidents

Name 

Tenure

John Byington May 20, 1863 to May 17, 1865
James White May 17, 1865 to May 14, 1867 
J.N. Andrews  May 14, 1867 to May 18, 1869
James White  May 18, 1869 to December 29, 1871 
George I. Butler  December 29, 1871 to August 10, 1874 
James White  August 10, 1874 to October 6, 1880 
George I. Butler  October 6, 1880 to October 17, 1888 
O. A. Olsen  October 17, 1888 to February 19, 1897 
G. A. Irwin  February 19, 1897 to April 2, 1901 
A. G. Daniells  April 2, 1901 to May 11, 1922 
W. A. Spicer  May 11, 1922 to May 28, 1930 
C. H. Watson  May 28, 1930 to May 26
J. L. McElhany  May 26, 1936 to July 10, 1950 
W. H. Branson  July 10, 1950 to May 24, 1950 
R. R. Figuhr  May 24, 1954 to June 16, 1966 
Robert H. Pierson  June 16, 1966 to January 3, 1979 
Neal C. Wilson  January 3, 1979 to July 5, 1990 
Robert S. Folkenberg  July 5, 1990 to March 1, 1999 
Jan Paulsen  March 1, 1999 to June 23, 2010 
Ted N. C. Wilson June 23, 2010 to

To see pictures of the GC Presidents, go here.

General Conference Secretaries

Name                 

Tenure

Uriah Smith May 20, 1863 to November 14, 1873
S. Brownsberger  November 14, 1873 to August 10, 1874
Uriah Smith  August 10, 1874 to September 19, 1876 
C. W. Stone  September 19, 1876 to September 20, 1877
Uriah Smith  September 20, 1877 to December 1, 1881 
A. B. Oyen  December 1, 1881 to November 8, 1883
Uriah Smith November 8, 1883 to October 17, 1888 
Dan T. Jones  October 17, 1888 to March 5, 1891 
W. A. Colcord   March 5, 1891 to March 7, 1893
L. T. Nicola  March 7, 1893 to February 19, 1897 
L. A. Hoopes  February 19, 1897 to April 2, 1901 
H. E. Osborne  April 2, 1901 to April 11, 1903 
W. A. Spicer  April 11, 1903 to May 11, 1922 
A. G. Daniells  May 11, 1922 to May 27, 1926 
C. K. Meyers  May 27, 1926 to October 17, 1933 
M. E. Kern  October 17, 1933 to May 26, 1936 
E. D. Dick  May 26, 1936 to September 19, 1952 
D. E. Rebok  September 19, 1952 to May 25, 1954 
W. R. Beach  May 25, 1954 to June 11, 1970 
Clyde O. Franz  June 11, 1970 to April 16, 1980 
G. Ralph Thompson  April 16, 1980 to June 29, 2000 
Matthew A. Bediako  June 29, 2000 to June 23, 2010
G. T. Ng  June 23, 2010 to 

General Conference Treasurers

Name 

Tenure

 E. S. Walker May 20, 1863 to May 17, 1865 
I. D. Van Horn  May 17, 1865 to May 12, 1868
J. N. Loughborough  May 12, 1868 to May 18, 1869 
E. S. Walker  May 18, 1869 to March 15, 1870
G. H. Bell  March 15, 1870 to February 7, 1871 
Adelia Patten Van Horn  February 7, 1871 to March 11, 1873 
 E. B. Gaskill March 11, 1873 to August 10, 1874 
Harmon Lindsay  August 10, 1874 to August 15, 1875 
Fredericka House  August 15, 1875 to September 19, 1876 
Uriah Smith  September 19, 1876 to September 20, 1877
Minerva Jane Chapman  September 20, 1877 to November 8, 1883 
 A. R. Henry November 8, 1883 to October 17, 1888 
Harmon Lindsay  October 17, 1888 to February 17, 1893 
W. H. Edwards  February 17, 1893 to February 19, 1897 
A. G. Adams  February 19, 1897 to October 21, 1900 
H. M. Mitchell  April 19, 1901 to March 27, 1903 
I. H. Evans  March 27, 1903 to May 13, 1909 
W. T. Knox  May 13, 1909 to May 11, 1922 
J. L. Shaw  May 11, 1922 to May 26, 1936 
W. E. Nelson  May 26, 1936 to July 10, 1950 
C. L. Torrey  July 10, 1950 to June 16, 1966 
K. H. Emmerson  June 16, 1966 to April 16, 1980 
L. L. Butler  April 16, 1980 to June 27, 1985 
Donald F. Gilbert  June 27, 1985 to June 29, 1995 
Robert L. Rawson  June 29, 1995 to April 18, 2002 
Robert E. Lemon  April 18, 2002 to  

 

Note: In the three preceding tables, the date indicate the beginning dates of the General Conference sessions involved, except where special elections have been held between sessions.

 

This information can be downloaded (in PDF) here.