Summit on Nurture and Retention, 2013

Discipling, Retaining and Reclaiming

November 18-20, 2013,

General Conference Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD

 

Summit Program

Sunday, November 17

Arrival/check-in day in the hotels. Check-in time at Courtyard Inn is 3.00pm.

 

Monday, November 18

Date/Time

Location

Event

Presenter

Organization

Title

7:30am—10:30am

2I 13-14

Registration

 

     

8:00am—8:30am

2I 13-14

Worship

     
   

Devotional

Onaolapo Ajibade

WAD

“Bring Them In, Keep Them In.”

8:45am—10:15am

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 1

Chair: Artur Stele

General Conference

 
   

Video address

Ted Wilson

General Conference

 
   

Introduction

Artur Stele

   
   

Presentation

Kwabena Donkor

Biblical Research Institute

“Biblical Discipleship.”

   

Presentation

David Sedlacek

Andrews University

“Why Young Christians Leave the Church: A Review of Current Literature.

   

Discussion

     

10:15am–10:30am

 

Break

     

10:30am—11:45am

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 2

Chair: David Trim

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

Monte Sahlin

Center for Creative Ministry

“Exit Interviews: An International Survey of Dropouts from the Seventh-day Adventist Church.”

   

Presentation

Anthony Kent

General Conference

“Why did They Leave? Why Might They Come Back? Findings from a Global Survey of Seventh-day Adventists.”

   

Discussion

     

11:45am—1:15pm

Cafeteria

Lunch

     

11:45am—1:15pm

Cafeteria,

Area#3

Lunch & Committee

 

Chairs and secretaries of GC Nurture & Retention Committee and sub-committees, and division representatives from NAD, ECD, SID, and WAD

1:15pm—3:00pm

 

Breakout Sessions 1-4

   

Each presentation is 20 min. long, with Q&A at the end of the session.

1:15pm—3:00pm

TBD

Breakout Session 1

Chair: Larry Evans

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

Robert McIver

Avondale College

“Tithing, Commitment and Retention of Members: Demographic Challenges Revealed in Research in Australia, Brazil, the United Kingdom, and the United States.”

   

Presentation

Arceli H. Rosario & Susa B. Opao

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies

“Holding on to Their Faith: The Lived Experiences of SDA Church Members in the Southern Asia–Pacific Division.”

   

Discussion

     

1:15pm—3:00pm

TBD

Breakout Session 2

Chair: Harald Wollan

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

Willie Oliver & Elaine Oliver

General Conference

“The Family as a Mediating Factor in Retaining Members.”

   

Presentation

Duane McBride

Andrews University

“Correlates of Perceived Emotional/ Verbal and Spiritual Abuse of Adult Children of Pastors.”

   

Presentation

Jonathan Thompson

Oakwood University

“Discipleship, Nurture, and Retention of Single Parents in Black Adventism.”

   

Discussion

     

1:15pm—3:00pm

TBD

Breakout Session 3

Chair: Douglas Jacobs

Southern Adventist University

 
   

Presentation

Finbar Benjamin

Oakwood University

“The Adventist Connection Study.”

   

Presentation

Keith Snyder

Southern Adventist University

Do ‘Science Issues’ Classes Strengthen Faith?”

   

Presentation

Larry Burton

Andrews University

“Developing a Curriculum Framework to Foster Discipleship Across Ministries.”

   

Discussion

     

1:15pm—3:00pm

TBD

Breakout Session 4

Chair: Barry Gane

Avondale College

 
   

Presentation

John Gavin &

William Ellis, and Curtis VanderWaal

Washington Adventist University

Andrews University

Right in Our Own Backyard: The Role of Volunteering on Church Attendance and Retention among Seventh-day Adventist Faculty and Staff.

   

Presentation

James Park

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies

Conversion, Community, and Caregenuity.”

 

   

Discussion

     

3:00pm—3:10pm

 

Break

 

     

3:10pm—4:15pm

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 3

Chair: Zdravko Plantak

Washington Adventist University

Presentation of research on NAD, NAD report, and panel discussion.

   

Presentation

Douglas Jacobs & Mia Lindsey

Southern Adventist University

“The Twenty-First Century Seventh-day Adventist Connection Study.”

   

NAD Report

NAD Representative

   
   

Discussion

     

4:15pm—4:30pm

 

Break

     

4:30pm—6:15pm

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 4

Chair: Armando Miranda

General Conference

Presentations of research on ECD, SID and WAD, reports by their Division representatives, and panel discussion

   

Presentation

Elizabeth Role

University of Eastern Africa, Baraton

“The Church-Members’ Survey in the Three African Divisions.”

   

ECD Report

ECD Representative

   
   

SID Report

SID Representative

   
   

WAD Report

WAD Representative

   
   

Discussion

     

6:30pm—7:30pm

ASTR Research Center

 

Chair: Robert McIver

Avondale College

Constituent meeting of Adventist Human-Subject Researchers’ Assoc.

Tuesday, November 19

Date/Time

Location

Event

Presenter

Organization

Title

8:00am—8.30am

Auditorium

Worship

     
   

Devotional

Bonita Shields

General Conference

“Wholly Thine.”

8:45am—10:15am

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 5

Chair: David Trim

General Conference

 
   

Keynote Address

G. T. Ng

General Conference

“The Leaky Bucket Syndrome and How to Fix It.”

   

Discussion

 

     

10:15am—10:30am

 

Break

 

     

10:30am—11:45am

 

Breakout Sessions 5-9

   

Each presentation is 20 min. long, with Q&A at the end of the session.

10:30am—11:45am

TBD

Breakout Session 5

Chair: Erika Puni

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

Walter Alana

Chile Adventist University

“Nurturing the Church through Small Groups: Why is it so Important?”

   

Presentation

Heather-Dawn Small

General Conference

“Retaining through Hospitality: A Ministry of Small Groups.”

   

Discussion

     

10:30am—11:45am

TBD

Breakout Session 6

Chair: Keith Snyder

Southern Adventist University

 
   

Presentation

Maxine Garvey

Oakwood University

Reclaiming and Nurturing the Health of our Youth.”

   

Presentation

Alina Baltazar

Andrews University

Perceptions of Health Behaviors by Seventh-day Adventist Undergraduate Students.”

   

Discussion

 

     

10:30am—11:45am

TBD

Breakout Session 7

Chair: Juvenal Balisasa

Valley View University

 
   

Presentation

Robert Osei-Bonsu

Valley View University

John Wesley’s Small Group Ministry: A Membership Retention and Discipleship Model for the Seventh-day Adventist Church.”

   

Presentation

Gavin Anthony

Irish Mission

Participating in a Compelling Purpose: Discipleship’s Connection to the Eschatological Mission and Identity of the Seventh-day Adventists Church.”

   

Discussion

 

     

10:30am—11:45am

TBD

Breakout Session 8

Chair: Paul Brantley

NAD

 
   

Presentation

Barbara Fisher

Avondale College

Before and Beyond Baptism: An Investigation into the Relationship between Current Baptismal Beliefs and Practices, Christian Maturity, and Commitment to the Core Seventh-day Adventist Beliefs of Church Members within the South Pacific Division.”

   

Presentation

Andre Staal

Netherlands Union

“ ‘Not every believer is the same; Is profiling possible?’ Why people turn their back at the Adventist church. A case study of the Netherlands.”

   

Discussion

 

     

10:30am—11:45am

TBD

Breakout Session 9

Chair: Orville Parchment

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

Larry Evans

General Conference

“Strategic Planning Implications for All Age Groups as Revealed in Multiple International Young Adult Focus Groups.”

   

Presentation

Javan Harelimana

Bugema University

 

Soul Conservation in a Growing Church.

   

Discussion

 

     

11.45am—1:15pm

Cafeteria

Lunch

 

     

11.45am—1:15pm

Cafeteria, Area#3

Lunch & Committee

 

Chairs and secretaries of GC Nurture & Retention Committee and sub-committees, and division representatives from SSD, SUD, SPD, NSD

 

1:15pm—2:35pm

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 6

Chair: Rick McEdward

General Conference

Presentation of research on SSD, reports by SSD and SUD represent-atives, and panel discussion.

   

Presentation

Jimmy Adil &

Ray G. Opao

Mountain View College

“The Church-Members’ Survey in the

Southern Asia-Pacific Division.”

   

SSD Report

SSD Representative

   
   

SUD Report

SUD Representative

   
   

Discussion

 

     

2:35pm— 2:45pm

 

Break

 

     

2:45pm—4:30pm

 

Breakout Sessions

10-13

   

Each presentation is 20 min. long, with Q&A at the end of the session.

2:45pm—4:30pm

TBD

Breakout Session 10

Chair: Willie Oliver

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

Anne-May Wollan

General Conference

“Nurture, Disciple & Retain—‘And When He is Old He Will Not Depart from It’.”

   

Presentation

Barry Gane

Avondale College

Retention of Youth into Adulthood within the Church.”

   

Presentation

Bonita Shields & Erica Jones, and

Kathy Beagles

General Conference

and

Andrews University

“Together: Intergenerational Relationships and Discipleship.”

   

Discussion

 

     

2:45pm—4:30pm

TBD

Breakout Session 11

Chair: Robert McIver

Avondale College

 
   

Presentation

Cheryl Des Jarlais

Southern Adventist University

“Growing the Church Across Generations—A Model for Education”

   

Presentation

Carlos Parra &

Sara Bernal

Southern Adventist University

“First and Second Generation Hispanics/Latinos and Church Life: The Re (tension) Factor.”

   

Presentation

Karl Bailey

Andrews University

“Internalization of Distinctive Religious Practices is Associated with Increased Well-Being.”

   

Discussion

     

2:45pm—4:30pm

TBD

Breakout Session 12

Chair: David Trim

General Conference

 
   

Presentation

MinHo Joo

NSD

Disciple-Making through Teaching.”

   

Presentation

Maria Ovando-Gibson

Fuller Theological Seminary

The Role of Methodical Bible Study in Discipleship.”

   

Presentation

Nicholas Zork

Fuller Theological Seminary/Greater New York Conference

“The Politics of Liturgical ‘Musicking’ in Urban Adventist Congregations.”

   

Discussion

 

     

2:45pm—4:30pm

TBD

Breakout Session 13

Chair: Passmore Mulambo

SID

 
   

Presentation

Adrienne Royo

Southern Adventist University

“Scripture and Prayer in Christian Education—Nurturing, Discipleship, and Retention.”

   

Presentation

Pauline Sawyers

Oakwood University

Integration of Faith and Learning at an HBCU: Faculty Perspectives on What Works.”

   

Presentation

Juvenal Balisasa

Valley View University

“The Relationship between Religious Practices and Student’s Interest in the Seventh-day Adventist Faith: Perceptions from Valley View University Students.”

   

Discussion

 

     

4:30pm—4:40pm

 

Break

     

4:40pm—6:00pm

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 7

Chair: Derek Morris

General Conference

Presentation of research on SPD, reports by SPD and NSD represent-atives, and panel discussion.

   

Presentation

Barry Gane

Avondale College

“The Church-Members’ Survey in the South Pacific Division.”

   

SPD Report

SPD Representative

   
   

NSD Report

NSD Representative

   
   

Discussion

 

     

6:10pm—7:00p

Auditorium

Vespers

     
   

Sermon

Alain Coralie

ECD

“Worship: the Missing Link.”

7:00pm—8:00pm

Cafeteria

Conference Dinner

 

     

Wednesday, November 20

Date/Time

Location

Event

Presenter

Organization

Title

 

8:00am—8.30am

Auditorium

Worship

     
   

Devotional

Dan Jackson

NAD

“Temples.”

 

8:45am—10:05am

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 8

Chair: Duane McBride

Andrews University

Presentation of research on IAD, reports by IAD and SAD represent-atives, and panel discussion.

   

Presentation

Ekel Collins & Jaime Rodriguez

Montemorelos University

“The Church-Members’ Survey in the Inter-American Division.”

   

IAD Report

IAD Representative

   
   

SAD Report

SAD Representative

   
   

Discussion

 

     

10:05am—10:15am

 

Break

 

     

10:15am—11:45am

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 9

Chair: David Sedlacek

Andrews University

 
   

Presentation

Petr Činčala

 

Institute of Church Ministry

“Genuine Discipleship Empowered by Unconditional Acceptance: A Way to Work with iY Generation.”

   

Presentation

Katelyn Ruiz

Andrews University

“Welcoming Nonverbal Behavior: A Case Study of Group Communication and Visitor Impressions”

   

Presentation

Williams Costa

General Conference

“The Use of Music to Attract and Support Former Seventh-day Adventists.”

   

Discussion

 

     

11.45am—1:15pm

Cafeteria

Lunch

     

11.45am—1:15pm

Cafeteria, Area#3

Lunch & Committee

 

Chairs and secretaries of GC Nurture & Retention Committee and sub-committees, and division representatives from IAD, SAD, TED, EUD, ESD

 

1:15pm—2:40pm

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 10

Chair: Gilbert Cangy

General Conference

Reports by TED, EUD, & ESD repre-sentatives and panel discussion.

   

TED Report

TED Representative

   
   

EUD Report

EUD Representative

   
   

ESD Report

ESD Representative

   
   

Discussion

 

     

2:40pm—2:50pm

 

Break

 

     

2:50pm—5:00pm

2I 13-14

Plenary Session 11

Chair: Artur Stele

General Conference

 
   

Report of the Writing Committee: Draft of Statement

 

     
   

Q &A, list of discussion groups is introduced

 

     
 

TBD

Work on Statement in groups

     
 

2I 13-14

Groups’ Reports/Suggestions

     
   

Closing

     

 

Check-out time at Courtyard Inn is 12:00 noon.