General Conference Secretaries

Here you can find the names and tenures of General Conference Secretaries.

Name

Tenure

Uriah SmithMay 20, 1863 to November 14, 1873
S. Brownsberger November 14, 1873 to August 10, 1874
Uriah Smith August 10, 1874 to September 19, 1876
C. W. Stone September 19, 1876 to September 20, 1877
Uriah Smith September 20, 1877 to December 1, 1881
A. B. Oyen December 1, 1881 to November 8, 1883
Uriah SmithNovember 8, 1883 to October 17, 1888
Dan T. Jones October 17, 1888 to March 5, 1891
W. A. Colcord March 5, 1891 to March 7, 1893
L. T. Nicola March 7, 1893 to February 19, 1897
L. A. Hoopes February 19, 1897 to April 2, 1901
H. E. Osborne April 2, 1901 to April 11, 1903
W. A. Spicer April 11, 1903 to May 11, 1922
A. G. Daniells May 11, 1922 to May 27, 1926
C. K. Meyers May 27, 1926 to October 17, 1933
M. E. Kern October 17, 1933 to May 26, 1936
E. D. Dick May 26, 1936 to September 19, 1952
D. E. Rebok September 19, 1952 to May 25, 1954
W. R. Beach May 25, 1954 to June 11, 1970
Clyde O. Franz June 11, 1970 to April 16, 1980
G. Ralph Thompson April 16, 1980 to June 29, 2000
Matthew A. Bediako June 29, 2000 to June 23, 2010
G. T. Ng June 23, 2010 to