Conference on Adventist Identity - Updated Program

The Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research, the Biblical Research Institute, the Ellen G. White Estate, and the Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary at Andrews University are happy to present the program of the Conference on Adventist Identity, scheduled for October 13-15, 2022.

The Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research, the Biblical Research Institute, the Ellen G. White Estate, and the Seventh-day Adventist Theological Seminary at Andrews University are happy to present the program of the


Andrews University
October 13-15, 2022

Thursday October 13: All in Seminary Chapel

A. What is Identity? 5.30-7.30 pm

Chair: Andrea Luxton (Andrews University)

1. (Philosophy): “Defining identity” Ante Jerončić (Andrews University)
2. (Philosophy/Theology): “The Concept of Worldview and its Relevance to the Remnant” Jud Lake (Southern Adventist University)
3. (Theology): “Who are We? Current Adventist Self-Understanding” Jiří Moskala (Andrews University)
4. (History): “How Seventh-day Adventists Understood the Concept of Identity, Historically” Alberto Timm (Biblical Research Institute)

Q&A/Discussion

B. How Do Christians Arrive at a Shared Identity? 8-9.30 pm

Chair: Trevor O’Reggio (Andrews University)

5. (History): “Christian Identity in the Second Century” John Reeve (Andrews University)
6. (History): “A Protestant Identity or Protestant Identities? The Formation of Protestant Christianity, 1517-1600” Abner Hernandez (Andrews University)
7. (History): “A Sense of Belonging: The Adventist Journey Home” Denis Kaiser (Andrews University)

Q&A/Discussion

Friday October 14: All in Seminary Chapel

C. Narrative: 8.30-10 am

Chair: Dragoslava Santrac (Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research)

8. (Theology): “Narratives in conflict: The Emergence of Christian Identity in the Ancient World” Felix Cortez (Andrews University)
9. (History): “Ultraism and the Present Truth: The Radical Essence of Early Adventism and how it has been Forgotten” Kevin Burton (Andrews University)
10. (History): “Historical memory and concepts of religious identity of Seventh-day Adventists” Valentyna Kuryliak (Ukrainian Institute of Arts and Sciences)

Q&A/Discussion

D. Doctrine: 10.30 am-12 noon

Chair: Daniel Bediako (Biblical Research Institute)

11. (Theology): “Views on the Identification of the Remnant within the Seventh-day Adventist Church” Sang-hoon Jee (Asia-Pacific International University)
12. (Theology): “The Centrality of Christ in Adventist Doctrine” Richard M. Davidson (Andrews University)
13. (Theology/History): “Adventist systematic theology: Retrospect and Prospect” John Peckham (Andrews University)

Q&A/Discussion

LUNCH 12-1.30 pm

E. Healthy Living: 1.30-3 pm

Chair: Galina Stele (Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research)

14. (Theology-Law): “Adventism, Sexuality and Gender in an Age of Flux” Nicholas P. Miller (Andrews University)
15. (Sociology of Medicine): “Adventist Lifestyle Paradox: Increasing Scientific Affirmation, Waning Member Support” David Williams (Harvard University)
16. (Sociology of Religion): “God’s Law and Love in Adventist Perspective” Petr Činčala and Duane McBride (Andrews University)

Q&A/Discussion

F. Eschatology and Prophecy: 3.15-4.45 pm

Chair: Elias Brasil de Souza (Biblical Research Institute)

17. (Art History): “A Visual Apocalypse: Adventist Eschatology in the History of Art” Neale Schofield (Independent Scholar)
18. (Theology): “The Cleansing of the Temple, the Land and the People in the Haggai-Zechariah Corpus: Implications for the Formation of Adventist Social Identity” Goran Zivkovic (McMaster Divinity College)
19. (Historical Theology): Development of Adventist eschatological-apocalyptic identity. Clinton Wahlen (Biblical Research Institute)

Q&A/Discussion

G. Knowledge, Study, and Education: 5-6 pm

Chair: Adam Fenner (Andrews University/Adventist Learning Community)

20. (Philosophy-History) “The Value of Adventist Education: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives” John Wesley Taylor (GC Education Department)
21. (History): “Adventist Medical Education”: Lisa Beardsley-Hardy (GC Education Department)

Q&A/Discussion

SUPPER 6-7.30 pm

H. Sabbath: 7.30-9.30 pm

Chair: Anna Galeniece (Andrews University)

Andrews String Quartet performance

22. (Theology): “Biblical Principles of Sabbath-Keeping” Jo Ann Davidson (Andrews University)
23. (History): “Concepts of Sacred Time” Michel Sunhae Lee (Southern Adventist University)
24. (Historical Theology): “Becoming More Like Jesus—The Significance of the Image of God in the Writings of the Pioneers, 1842 to 1915” Gavin Anthony (Iceland Conference)

Q&A/Discussion

Sabbath October 15

I. Mission: 9-11 am in Seminary Chapel

Chair: Cheryl Doss (Institute of World Mission)

Seminary Chorus performance

25. (Biblical Theology): “Living into the Just and Joyful Reality of the New Earth: Good News for the Past, Present, and Future” Andrew Tompkins (Andrews University)
26. (Missiology): “Adventist Identity and World Religions” Petras Bahadur (Center for Adventist-Muslim Relations)
27. (History): “‘Their Works do Follow Them’: The Importance of Foreign Mission in Adventist Identity, through the Lens of Missionary Tragedy” Ashlee Chism (Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research)

Q&A/Discussion

J. Worship Service (Sabbath morning) 11.45 am in Pioneer Memorial Church

Sermon on Adventist identity by Dwight Nelson (Andrews University)

LUNCH 1-2.30 pm

K. Spirit of Prophecy: 3.30-5 pm in Pioneer Memorial Church

Chair: Jerry Moon (Andrews University)

28. (History): “‘Ellen White in color’: The divine and human elements in the life and ministry of Ellen White” Merlin Burt (Ellen G. White Estate)
29. (Historical Theology): “Learning from Ellen G. White about Essential Aspects of Adventist Identity” Frank M. Hasel (Biblical Research Institute)
30. (History): “Wholistic Living: Ellen G. White and the Development of the Seventh-day Adventist Health Message” Theodore Levterov (Loma Linda University/Ellen G White Estate)

Q&A/Discussion

L. Concluding Session: 5.30-7 pm Sabbath in Seminary Chapel

Chair: Zdravko Plantak (Loma Linda University)

31. “What have we learned about Adventist identity?” David Trim (Office of Archives, Statistics, and Research/Andrews University)

Plenary discussion